Top
 

QIIP Canada PR

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) Overview:

The Province of Quebec offers a variety of Advantages: Great Quality of Life, Quality Universal Education and Healthcare Systems, a Vibrant and Diversified Economy, a Mix of Cultures where newcomers can feel at Home. It also offers an Efficient and Accessible Immigration Program for investors that are not affected by the moratorium on the Federal Immigrant Investor Program. 

From May 29, 2017 to February 23, 2018, the Ministère will receive a maximum of 1900 applications for a selection certificate under the Investor Program (QIIP), with a maximum of 1330 applications from foreign nationals from the People’s Republic of China, including the Administrative Regions of Hong Kong and Macao. 

However, applicants who demonstrate, by means of a test recognized by the Quebec Immigration Authorities, that they have an Advanced Intermediate Knowledge of French, are not subject to this maximum limit of Applications of QIIP. 

QIIP Program Requirements:

To qualify as an Immigrant Investor under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) and obtain a Canada Investor Visa, you must meet all the following requirements:

Have a minimum Net Worth of $ 1,600,000 CAN obtained legally (Alone or with your Accompanying Spouse);

Have at least Two (2) years of Management Experience* in the last 5 years;

*Management Experience may have been acquired in a Legal Farming, Commercial or Industrial Businesses or in a Legal Professional Business where the staff, excluding the Investor, occupies at least the equivalent of Two Full-Time Jobs, or for an International Agency or a Government or one of its Departments or Agencies. 

 

The Investor must have at least Two Years of Experience within the last five years in duties related to the Planning, Management and Control of Financial Resources and of Human or Material Resources. The experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an Apprenticeship, Training or Specialization process attested to by a diploma. 

Intend to settle in Quebec and sign an agreement to invest $ 800,000 CAN with a Broker or Trust Company authorized to participate in the Investor Program.

Once selected by the Province of Quebec, you may apply to the Federal Immigration Authorities for a Permanent Residency Visa, which will be issued if you pass a Medical Exam and Criminal Background Check.

Why Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP):

Every year the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) is getting more Expensive, Conditions are becoming more Stringent and delays are not getting any shorter. 

The program was designed to offer the possibility to Top Managers, Executive and Company Owners to obtain unconditional Permanent Residence to Canada through a guaranteed investment of about $220,000 CAN (Under Financing Option) regardless of their Age or Education. A price that may seem high at first glance, but that leads to further savings already in Student Fees just by having two children doing their Superior Studies in Canada. 

Benefits of QIIP:

Most people will do QIIP first and foremost for their children, because it is the Smartest Solution on all levels.

The Permanent Residence status in Canada leads to the Investor to enjoy Same Rights and Privileges as Canadian Citizens, except for the Right to Vote.

Four years after getting Permanent Residency, family can apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Canada Allows Dual Citizenship so it will not affect the own country nationality.

The Canadian passport has a better reputation and value and its visa free travel possibilities throughout North America, Europe, Asia, etc.

On Economical Level, it gives Top Quality Education Free until College, then gets about 90% rebate compared to Foreign Student Fee at University.

Its Free Healthcare System is amongst the best in the World.

As a Canadian Permanent Residents (Eventually Citizens), they enjoy the Freedom to take Employment.

Excellent Business Opportunities. As Canada is at crossroads of a generation gap that will lead to about 50% SME to change hands in the next 10 years, and this is especially true in Quebec Province where 25,000 businesses will be sold within the next 5 years.

Canada Economy has continued to strive despite the World Economic Crisis and Quebec is the Best Location and Strategic Province in Canada.

Canada is the only country in the world actively seeking for New Immigrants to support the Growth of its Economy.

No one can ignore fact that it is Intelligent Planning to continue to plant seeds and by this mean submitting one’s application under the QIIP, for having the option to later move to a Safer Harbor.

According to the United Nations Human Development Index, Canada has one of the Highest Qualityof Life.

Canada is the most Multicultural Country with the most access to Free Trade Markets.

Low Crime Rate

Social Stability,

Affordable Housing,

Advantages with PROPEXIMA:

PROPEXIMA represent the Founding Father of QIIP and under his stewardship, helping Immigrant Investor to realize their dream of Permanent Residency to Canada through Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP).

Our Attorney/Lawyers in Montreal are still taking Full Charge of File Preparation, from Identifying Tailor-Made-Solutions to Investor applicants under the QIIP, to Design their File and representing them throughout the process of Immigration until they obtain Permanent Residency in Canada, which is first step prior to citizenship.

Only Quebec Lawyers or Registered Quebec Immigration Consultants are authorized by Quebec Government to represent Immigration Applicants, and Our Attorney is only representing the law firm from Quebec to have focused solely servicing applicants under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program.

In order to facilitate this process, the support from Our Immigration Services will have an added value for the customers: From assistance to Document Collection, Guidance through the Process, to after Landing Services such as School Registration for the children, Assistance in Finding Home, Getting Car, and all the paper work such as getting the Canada Health Card, Social Insurance Card, etc.

Top Managers and Business Owners are used to planning for the future hence if they ever consider getting Permanent Residency for Canada for their families, they don’t miss the opportunity. There is no better time than right now to launch their application.

QIIP Application Step-Wise:

QIIP  Canada PR Application Process Step Wise: 

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP): A Canadian PR Application Process carries several steps which needs to follow towards procurement of Canada PR. 

Stage 1: # File Preparation: 

  • Document List. 
  • Narrative Established. 
  • File Completion & Verification. 
  • Canadian Bank Verification before submission. 

Stage 2: # Quebec Submission: 

  • Complete File submission to Quebec Authority. 

Stage 3: # Quebec Interview: 

  • Quebec Interview for decision on submitted file. 

Stage 4: # Quebec Decision:  

  • If Approved: 110 days for Investment. 
  • Option Between CAD 800,000 to investment Quebec or Financing Option. 

Stage 5: # Federal Application:  

Submit almost same file to Canada Government 

  • Medical Exam. 
  • Security Check. 

Stage 6: # Permanent Residency (PR): 

  • Landing within 1 Year to become Permanent Resident (PR)of Canada! 

 

Note: Financing Option is available for QIIP and more than 95% applicant opt for Financing Option Only to have Canada PR. 

FAQ:

Who will be Eligible under Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) Application?

Applicant, Spouse and all Unmarried Children under the Age of 19 Years are eligible under Same Application for Permanent Residency (PR).

What is the Opening Date of Program & Quota for Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP)?

Applications are open to submit from May 29, 2017 to Feb 23, 2018. The Ministère will receive a maximum of 1900 application for a selection certificate under Investor Program, with maximum of 1330 application from the People’s Republic of China.

What is Application Fee for QIIP Application?

Currently QIIP Application Fee is CAD 15,000.

Does Investor need to Start Business, once accepted as Immigrant Investor by Quebec?

No. You are not obligated to work or do any business once accepted as Immigrant Investor by Quebec. This will be Investors privilege.

What will Quebec Government do with your Investment Amount?

Immigrant Investor contribution amount will be utilised for the economic development of Canada to help grow Small Businesses, Create Jobs, Sponsoring Refugees and other Immigration Programs which benefits the whole Society.

Is Financing Option available for Investment of CAD 800,000 for 5 years for QIIP?

Yes. 95% QIIP Applicants choose the Financing Option and Pay One time Non-Refundable cost of CAD 220,000.

Is there any ``Due Diligence Charges`` to be paid additionally for Financial Institution for conducting Due Diligence before Financing under Financing Option?

Generally Yes. “Due Diligence Fee” is required by Financial Institutions to conduct their Due Diligence with respect to Investor under the Financing Option, but if recommended as well processed QIIP Application through PROPEXIMA then there is no such charges applicable for the Investor.

Other fees associated with the QIIP Application apart from Investment Amount/ Finanacing Amount and Government Fees?

Yes. Apart form Investment Amount/ Financing Amount and Government Fees Investor has to pay for our Quebec Attorney Consulting for File Preparing, File Representation & Handling Fees till receiving PR addition to PROPEXIMA Fee to complete documented Application file as per the direction of Attorney to be submitted to Quebec Authorities.

error: Content is protected !!